DATA PROTECTION
STATEMENT

Lloyd Cowan Bursary
How we use your personal information

What is this statement for?

This statement explains how the Lloyd Cowan Bursary(“we” and the “LCB”) handles and uses information we collect and the legal basis for what we do with it. We use personal information collected, including names and contact details, to manage grant applications, donations, events, for publicity (where consent has been given), and to keep you informed. When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and notify you if appropriate or necessary.

Who is looking after your information?

You have a right to know who in the LCB is looking after your personal information. The controllers for your personal information are the trustees of the Lloyd Cowan Bursary. The person responsible for data protection at the time this statement was created and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the LCB appointed trustee (info@lloydcowanbursary.org.uk).

What is the legal basis for handling your information?

The legal basis for processing the personal information of those involved in the LCB is our legitimate interest in promoting the activities of the LCB, especially by raising funds to enable the LCB to function and in the processing of grant applications. You may ask us for further information on these matters at any time if you have specific concerns.

We collect and process the personal information listed below, for a number of purposes, including:

  • Maintaining your personal details, to ensure effective communication with you.
  • Recording receipt, assessment and payment of grant applications.
  • Inviting you to events.
  • Promoting the work of the LCB (with your agreed consent).

How long we keep your information for

Personal information about applicants or supporters is removed from any database immediately they ask for it to be removed.

How we share your personal information

We do not share (and never have shared) your personal information with any third parties.

Your rights

You can ask us to do certain things with any information about you:

  • You can see it
  • You can ask us to correct anything you think is wrong
  • You can ask us to erase any information about you (except for keeping a basic record so we know that you are or were an applicant, if appropriate)
  • You can ask us not to use your information in any way
  • You can ask us not to contact you (we may keep a list of names of people who do not want to be contacted to ensure it does not happen).

Some of these rights are not automatic: we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

If you have questions or concerns about your personal information, or how it is used, please contact the designated trustee – email info@lloydcowanbursary.org.uk.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF https://ico.org.uk/.

Last Updated September 2023